OWMR New Banner facebook like button facebook tw-circle-col-large prs linkedin-256 YouTube

OWMR Awards 2018

Welcome to the 2018 One World Music Radio award.

 

 

The Award winners are voted on by a secret panel of judges and will be announced Sunday 9th June 2019.

 

Please go to The People's Choice page to vote for your selection there!

© The Awards, all content, methodology, workings out and calculations, style and content are all the intellectual property of One World Music only!

Below are this years nominees ****************************************************************************************

Best Acoustic Guitar Album Award

Campbell Ross with Concertante

David Lindsay with Last Passing of Summer

Don Latarski with River

Jamie Bonk with Who Said It Was Easy

Jon Stephen with Acoustico

Joseph Sullinger with Art of Acoustic

Lawson Rollins with Airwaves the Greatest Hits

Michelle Qureshi with Short Stories

Ryan Judd with An Open Sky

Tom Caufield with Deep Cuts from the Moral Wilderness

Best Ambient Album Award

Adrian Collier with Lost in Fractal Forest

Alpha Wave Movement with Tranquility Space

Ambiscend with Tranquility

Jeff Greinke with Before Sunrise

K Ambient Sounds with Unbound Space

Meg Bowles with Evensong: Canticles for the Earth

Mingo with Echoes in a Shallow Sea

NoizeFilter Music with Absolute Zero

Scott Lawlor with In A Dark Room

Swartz et with A Living Thing

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Award

Al Jewer & Andy Mitran with Perihelion... the turning point

Eric Tingstad with Electric Spirit

Erik Scott with A Trick of the Wind

Jill Haley with The Waters of Glacier

Joseph L Young with Every Moment

Neil Tatar with After the Rain

Randy Baltzell with Heart of the Wilderness

Steve Orchard with Skyway

Sven Erik Golden with Out and About

The Haiku Project with Life

Best Album Cover Art Award

2002 for A World Away

Christopher Boscole for Soul Dreams

David Wright for Stranger Days

Gary Stroutsos for Night Chants Native American flute

Joseph L Young for Every Moment

Kerani for Small Treasures

Matias Baconsky for When the World Ends

Richard Dillon for Terra Incognito

Steve Rivera for Beyond Measures & Time

Tsode for The Quiet Music, The Sonorous Loneliness

Album of the Year Award

2002 with A World Away

David Whaler with Mosaic

Holland Phillips with Leaning Toward Home

Joseph L Young with Every Moment

Kevin Kendle with Terra: Music for Mother Earth

Marcia Watson Bendo with Woodland Moons

Matthew Mayer with Beautiful You

Rick Sparks with Half Moon Bay

Seay with A Winter Blessing - The Gift

Terry Lee Nichols & Rebekah Eden with We Have Only Come To Dream

Best Electronic Album Award

Anantakara with Momentum Lapses, Spots of Suspended Time

Andrew Kinsella with Cosmic Dawn

David Wright with Stranger Days

Forrest Fang with Scenes From a Ghost Train

Jay Neubauer with Galacticon: A Space Themed Odyssy

Kevin Kendle with Terra: Songs for Mother Earth

MyklH with Explorations

Romerium with White Mountain Temple

Sensitive Chaos with Walking in a Beautiful World

Stephanie Sante with Clear Light

Single of the Year Award

Andy Rogers with Tranquility

Claudio Casanueva with Broken Heart

Graeme Drum with Sand Storm

Josh Doughty with Cartref

Kerani with Drive

Kristen Amarie with Awaiting the Night

NuvolutioN with The Blood of the Ancestors

Robin Gentlewolf with Flutes Rising

Tim Neumark with Yearning

Wayne Bethanis with I AM a musical meditation

Track of the Year Award

2002 with Stars and Moon

Cecilie with Tango

Kerani with Fields of Hungary

Kimberly Haynes with Heal This Land

Lena Natalia with Munich Train 7HO4

Lia Scallon with Prelude

Monica Williams with Raining Tears

Ron Korb with Take My Hand

Terry Lee Nichols with The Last Cowboy

Vicente Avella with Rising

Best Jazz Album Award

Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop with Abundance

Ethan Ardelli with The Island of Form

Jeremy Ledbetter Trio with Got A Light?

John Pittman with Kinship

Johnny Griffith Quintet with The Lion, Camel and Child

No Codes with No Codes

Roberto Tola with Bein Green

The Tiki Collective with Muse

The Toronto Jazz Orchestra with 20

The University of Toronto 12Tet with When Day Slips into Night

Best Native American Album Award

Bearheart Kokopelli with Native Heart

David Rose with Wind Dance Under the Stars

Gareth Laffely & Land Bendiksen with Voices of the Guardians

Gary Stroutsos with Night Chants Native American Flute

Jan Michael Looking Wolf & Robin Gentlewolf with Flute Dance

Joanne Lazzaro & Dreamcatcher with Canyon Shadows

Kelvin Mockingbird with Night Echo - Star Seed

Monica Williams with Journey of Tears

Tony Duncan with Purify

Best Neo Classical Album Award

Anaya with AONKI

Charles Denler with Wild Mustang Suite

Jennifer Thomas with The Fire Within

Karen Biehl with Starlight Dreams

Kerani with Small Treasures

Marcia Watson Bendo with Woodland Moons

Peter Calandra with Carpe Noctem

Richard Pouw with Touched by the Stars

Terry Lee Nichols & Rebekah Eden with We Have Only Come To Dream

Vicente Avella with Rising

Best New Age Album Award

2002 with A World Away

David Wahler with Mosaic

Guy Sweens with Dawn Goddess

Lia Scallon with Songs of the Sidhe

Michael Brant DeMaria with AMA

Mikuskovics Baum with Timeless

Orion Diaram with Secret Place

Peter Davison with Iris - Bringer of Dreams

Rick Sparks with Half Moon Bay

Wychazel with Zen Garden

Best Piano w Instrumentation Album Award

Anne Trenning with Beautiful Song

Cathy Oakes with On the Other Side

Eamonn Karran with I'll Be With You

Gary Schmidt with Even For A Moment

Heidi Breyer with Moonlight In Empty Rooms

Holland Phillips with Leaning Toward Home

Lena Natalia with Lonely Satellite

Rachel LaFond with Well Past Midnight

Richard Dillon with Terra Incognito

Sean Christopher with Time

Best Rock Album Award

Amanda Somerville’s Trillium with Techtonic

Burntfield with Hereafter

City of Thieves with Beast Reality

Crazy Lixx with Loud Minority

DeVicious with Never Say Never

Fred Mika with Withdrawal Symptoms

HawkLords with Brave New World

Newman with Decade 2

Orions Reign with Scores of War

Praying Mantis with Gravity

Best Solo Piano Album Award

Doug Hammer with Celtique

Dulce Joya with Reality of Dreams

Joseph Nimoh with Conversations on Piano

KeithTim Anderson with Waiting's End

Lisa Swerdlow with Voyager

Loren Evarts with Home Again

Lynn Tredeau with Fellowship of Solitude

Matthew Mayer with A Beautiful You

Rachel LaFond with Encounters of the Beautiful Kind

Rhonda Mackert with Time Not Forgotten

Best Vocal Album Award

Aureliaslight with Seasons

Bruce Lev with Through the Vortex - The Sedona Effect

Carys with A Different Kind of Normal

Cecilie with Fearless

Kimberly Haynes with In Dreams

Sangeeta Kaur with Mirrors

Seay with A Winter Blessing - The Gift

Snatum Kaur with Beloved

Vrajdevi with Beloved

White Sun with White Sun III

Best World/Global Fusion Album Award

Afrika Mamas with Iphupho

Brigan with Rua San Giacomo

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita with Soar

Kiran Ahluwalia with 7 Billion

Koum Tara with Koum Tara

Los Ruphay with A Cry For Revolution

Minyeshu with Daa Dee

Ron Korb with World Café

Subhasis Bhattacharya with Tablananda

Vigüela with A Tiempo Real - A New Take on Spanish Tradition